• shopping cart
  • contact us

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Frankie Dean Pty Ltd (also referred to as "we" or "our" or "us") via the website www.frankiedean.com.au ("Website").

1. How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and contact us if you have any queries. You can contact us by submitting your query here. We are committed to complying with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers.

2. Collection and Purpose

a) Through our Website, we may collect the IP address, the referring website URL, the name of your internet service provider and other similar tracking-related information. Our Website may also incorporate ‘cookies’ or similar tracking technologies from your computer, which tell when you use the Website. The purpose of using such technologies enables us to track what you do on our Website and to collect non personal information about you and other users of our Website. The information is used as the basis for measuring statistics of activity within the Website and for our internal purposes to maintain and improve the quality of our Website and the products and services that are available via our Website.

b) When you place orders for our products or services (including the home try on service), we will request that you provide, at the time of placing your order, personal information such as your name and contact details (address, telephone number, mobile number and email address) as well as financial information (including credit card details, billing address and shipping address). We will use this personal information for

  • i. filling your order and maintaining a record of your purchase for the purpose of being able to comply with our warranty obligations;
  • ii. contacting and communicating with you in respect of your product purchase or in respect of the home try on process (if applicable);
  • iii. sending you marketing and promotional information about our products, services and our brand.

c) If you send us any correspondence through our Website by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence and use your personal and contact information acquired via such correspondence to respond to you and/or to send you marketing and promotional information about our products, services and our brand.

d) If you would like to amend your personal and/or financial information or would like your personal and/or financial information remove from our records altogether, please contact us at insert email address.

e) If you no longer wish to receive any marketing or promotional material from us, please click on the unsubscribe option which appears at the bottom of emails we have sent to you.

Disclosure

We will not provide your personal or financial information to unaffiliated parties. However, you acknowledge and accept that we may, to the extent necessary, provide such information to our related and associated entities, to our employees, contractors and agents and to third parties who assist us in providing products or services to you and to perform other services for us (for example to assist in order fulfilment, web-hosting services, distributing advertisements and other marketing and promotional materials on our behalf). We may also provide such information to third parties if we are required to do so by law, to comply with a requirement of a court, governmental or administrative authority or to seek professional advice.

3. Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

4. Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We use eway.com.au and full SSL encryption for the collection and transfer of all payment related information.

5. Transfer out of Australia

The website is hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in Melbourne, Australia. You hereby consent to this transfer.

6. Privacy Policy Changes

This privacy policy may be adjusted from time to time at our absolute discretion. Any such adjustments will be posted on this web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you regularly check this page for any such updates. By continuing to use the Website and the products and services accessible or available from that website, you agree to accept any changes to this privacy policy. This privacy policy and any issue or dispute regarding privacy concerns will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, without regard to the choice of law provisions.

7. Transfer or Disposition

If we sell all or any part of our business or sell or transfer all or a material part of our assets or our business structure otherwise changes in any way, we reserve the right to access, transfer or disclose any and all information that we collect via our Website, or that we otherwise collect in connection as part of running our business through our Website, to the party or parties involved in the transaction.

8. Links to Other Websites

Please be aware that we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites that you access through our website and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which we collect through our website. We encourage you to ensure that you read the privacy statements of all the destination websites which you visit.